Introduction

Here at Wealden Wordsmith we know that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR, which applies to most UK businesses and organisations, is a privacy law which regulates the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU). It came into effect on 24 May 2018.

Types of information we collect and what we do with it

The data we collect falls into two categories: website cookies and names/email addresses.

1. Website Cookies

What exactly are cookies and why do they matter? Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a PC, Mac, smartphone or tablet. When you visit a site for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your device. This helps improve visitors’ browsing experience by helping websites remember preferences and understanding how people use different features.

We use analytics and performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with our site. These provide data about things like traffic sources, page visits and so on that help us understand how you use our website. This information helps us to improve our website.

These cookies only capture general usage data and don't allow us to identify anyone visiting the Wealden Wordsmith website.

2. Name and email address

If you complete the enquiry form on our website, or contact us via the Wealden Wordsmith email, we store your name and email address and the message you sent with it. This is to enable us to reply to your enquiry.

This information is stored on a password-protected computer that's only used by us. We don't share it with anyone. And don’t use it for anything other than responding to your enquiry.

We only retain this information for as long as is necessary, according to the circumstances, and then dispose of it by deleting it from our records.

Why we have the information

Under the GDPR, our reason for processing this information is based on one of the following provisions:

(a) Your consent. Which you can remove at any time by contacting us via the contact details provided below.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have what is known as ‘a legitimate interest’.

Your data protection rights

Under GDPR, you have various rights, defined as:

  • Right of access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via the contact details given below if you wish to make a request related to these rights.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

If you've got any questions about this privacy policy, please get in touch via the contact details below and we'll be happy to help.

Contact details

Chris Guiton Wealden Wordsmith Beechcroft Luxford Lane Crowborough East Sussex TN6 2PE

Mobile: 07854 129732

Email: chris@wealdenwordsmith.co.uk